Close this search box.
[…] (1) Calculate the value by which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the community and calculate the amount of the reconstituted estate; and
(2) Divide the value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.

To accomplish a “just and right” division of the community estate, the court may award a wronged spouse a money judgment and/or an appropriate share of the community estate.

Section 7.009 of the Texas Family Code states as follows:
(1) Awarding to the wronged spouse an appropriate share of the community estate remaining after the actual or constructive fraud on the community;
(2) Awarding a money judgment in favor of the wronged spouse against the spouse who committed the actual or constructive fraud on the community; or
(3) Awarding to the wronged spouse both a money judgment and an appropriate share of the community estate.

Section 7.009 of the Texas Family Code relates to fraud on the community. A spouse also has an independent cause of action for a “tortious wrong” by a spouse causing personal injury to the other spouse.